@kate-flournoy
Active 8 years, 3 months ago- Rank: Chosen One
- Total Posts: 3976

-
Greta replied to the topic Characterization help…again in the forum Characters 10 years, 6 months ago
Oh neat @kate-flournoy! That’s my MC’s personality type. 🙂
-
Greta replied to the topic Limericks in the forum Poetry 10 years, 6 months ago
@adry_grace, hehe…glad it made you laugh. XD
@kate-flournoy, Haha, that’s great! 😛
This one’s not very good, but anyway…
There was a girl called Connie,
Whose sister’s name was Bonnie,
She was so wee,
That she will be,
Always with their Mommy. -
Greta replied to the topic Limericks in the forum Poetry 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy, thanks for starting the topic! Limericks are so much fun. 🙂
My name is Johnny Bill,
My best friend’s name is Jill,
I changed my mind,
Don’t like her kind,
Now Jill I’m gonna kill.That was a little morbid…
-
Rosey Mucklestone replied to the topic Following Orders in the forum Short Story Critiques 10 years, 6 months ago
Thanks, @kate-flournoy! 😀 Yeah, they were both really fun to write with. 🙂
Here’s the link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0By9RBL2p2J_NNVZXMjRvSHFka0U/view?usp=sharing
Fair warning…it’s a little long. But it’s still really fun. 😛 -
Daeus posted an update 10 years, 6 months ago
Ohioans! @kate-flournoy, @gretald, @ingridrd
Thought I’d pass this along to you cause you like Cruz and all. I’m contacting almost everyone I know in the state, and that includes you. I’m lazy so I just copied and pasted the email I just sent out. Let me know if you’re interested.
Hello Everyone,
As you know the election is coming up real soon…[Read more]
-
Greta replied to the topic Characterization help…again in the forum Characters 10 years, 6 months ago
Thanks! @kate-flournoy
@adry_grace, thanks for the tips! 🙂
-
Greta replied to the topic Characterization help…again in the forum Characters 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy: Hehe, I was looking for that topic, but I couldn’t remember where it was. 🙂
@Daeus: Thanks! So how do you develop characters?
-
Ingrid replied to the topic Hey, writers! in the forum Start HERE 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy
LOL Yeah, some people don’t like English…I personally find it fascinating. 🙂 -
BlueJay replied to the topic Wow I just created a world and now I want to share it with you! in the forum Fantasy 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy yes I decided I wanted a change and then Sven got to my nose so I had to change. I’m not sure what kind of flower it is either. I took it at a butterfly enclosure at the zoo and I think the butterfly flew and I got the flower instead. I don’t know, I might change soon again. Not sure it’s quite what I want. *I’m too fussy for my own…[Read more]
-
Ingrid replied to the topic Hey, writers! in the forum Start HERE 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy
That’s awesome! Wow, ten kids…!
Well, I’m not exactly sure…I’ve always been an English kid, and one day I was like, “I’m gonna write a book!” 🙂 -
BlueJay replied to the topic Wow I just created a world and now I want to share it with you! in the forum Fantasy 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy can you give me some hints on how to start creating my own world? Dot points or something?
-
BlueJay replied to the topic Where do you live? in the forum General Writing Discussions 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy I have a “baby mind” when it comes to things like voting. I don’t know who the good party is and I don’t want to make the wrong choice and so forth. So yes, it kind of is a privilege, but really I’m quite happy not to do it. But I will have to, so I’ll try to do it with a smile on my face. 😉
@anna-brie My sister wants to know, have…[Read more] -
Rosey Mucklestone replied to the topic Wow I just created a world and now I want to share it with you! in the forum Fantasy 10 years, 6 months ago
Daaaaaaang, guys…. This is intense. XD
I’m in the middle of creating a world right now (@kate-flournoy, Quinn’s world), so I’m not sure exactly how organized mine would be at the moment.
I shall gather my courage and return. 😛 -
Adry_Grace replied to the topic In the words of the greatest spider in history: Salutations. in the forum Start HERE 10 years, 6 months ago
Thanks @kate-flournoy
I’m not sure I could pin down the exact reason I love scifi. It probably has something to with the fact that: I am a huge geek. Anything to do with physics or chemistry FASCINATES me. Also, space blows my mind. Which is why I like Star Trek, The Martian, and anything with an alien invasion. (Dark matter and dark energy, by…[Read more] -
Rolena Hatfield replied to the topic "Pen Names" A Good or Bad Move? in the forum General Writing Discussions 10 years, 6 months ago
Where’s the like button?! What no like button?! Well then I’ll just say… That was well put @kate-flournoy
-
Mallory O'Bier replied to the topic "Pen Names" A Good or Bad Move? in the forum General Writing Discussions 10 years, 6 months ago
@kate-flournoy Thanks, that is beautiful, Kate! (And true:) I will remember that.
-
Mallory O'Bier replied to the topic Hello! in the forum Start HERE 10 years, 6 months ago
Hey @hislittlerose , @hope , @kate-flournoy ,
Good to meet/hear from all of you! welcome to the forum! (A little late, this welcome is. Absent because of forgotten password I have been, and spam inbox, clouded by the dark side it was;)
Feel free to introduce yourselves if you like, or talk to me here. There’s plenty of room!
-
Mallory O'Bier replied to the topic Hello! in the forum Start HERE 10 years, 6 months ago
Hey @hislittlerose , @hope , @kate-flournoy ,
Good to meet/hear from all of you! welcome to the forum! (A little late, this welcome is. Absent because of forgotten password, and evil spam inbox, I have been;)
Feel free to introduce yourselves if you like, or talk to me here. There’s plenty of room!
-
Mallory O'Bier replied to the topic "Pen Names" A Good or Bad Move? in the forum General Writing Discussions 10 years, 6 months ago
So, I’ve given it some more thought @kate-flournoy (by the way, I like your name!) and @daeus , and my mind is made up. I’m going with my real name after all. I can give glory to God in all that I do with or without my name on stuff. Maybe I’ll still use the pen name later on in my writing as a character’s name or something. We’ll see! :)…[Read more]
-
Mallory O'Bier replied to the topic "Pen Names" A Good or Bad Move? in the forum General Writing Discussions 10 years, 6 months ago
So, I’ve given it some more thought @kate-flournoy (by the way, I like your name!) and @daeus , and my mind is made up. I’m going with my real name after all. I can give glory to God in all that I do with or without my name on stuff. Maybe I’ll still use the pen name later on in my writing as a character’s name or something. We’ll see! :)…[Read more]
- Load More

Thanks for remembering me, and I would love to do this, but I and my family are going to be doing it already, and my schedule won’t let me do this particular project. Thanks for mentioning it though! Have fun! 🙂
Sweet. That’s great you’re doing it too.
Thanks for inviting me, Daeus! I’d love to do it, but, unfortunately, I have too much going on this weekend. 🙁 Hope you all have a productive and fun time, though! Good luck. 🙂
Thanks. I’m sure we will. Have a good weekend!
You too!